Quantitative Evaluation of Muscle Using MEMS Mechanomyogram Sensor
Project/Area Number |
17H04751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takei Yusuke 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00513011)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 筋肉 / 筋音 / MEMS / 電気刺激 / ピエゾ抵抗 / センサ / 筋電 / ウェアラブルデバイス / テキスタイル / 振動センサ / 音響センサ / ヘルスケア / EMS / 歪みセンサ / 医療・福祉 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the relationship between mechanomyogram and muscle properties by measuring mechanomyogram using commercially available acoustic sensors. In parallel, we fabricated a film-type MEMS mechanomyogram sensor for easy measurement of mechanomyogram. In addition, we developed a method for measuring muscle properties called "active mechanomyogram sensing method", which focuses on the fact that muscle contraction caused by electrical stimulation can be specified by the voltage value and frequency of the electrical stimulation, and that muscle contraction can be induced reproducibly. By using this method, it became clear that various muscle characteristics such as muscle contraction speed and muscle fatigue can be evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、今までの筋電計測法や、筋音計測法ではわからなかった、筋繊維の損傷や回復の状況、速筋や遅筋など筋肉の質に関する情報、筋肉の凝りや疲労などの定量的な評価が進む。また、筋音計測デバイスはMEMSによりウェアラブルなサイズにまで小型化され、センサを設置したまま、被験者に負担をかけずに筋活動状況を計測することが可能となり、スポーツ中の競技者の詳細な筋肉の情報をリアルタイムに取得することにより、新しい観点からの運動解析が促進され、オリンピックに向けた競技力の向上にも貢献できると考える。