Elucidation of genetic factors of muscle injury risk
Project/Area Number |
17H04752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Juntendo University (2018-2020) National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamoto Eri 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 助教 (00793390)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 遺伝子多型 / 肉離れ / 骨格筋 / 材料特性 / スポーツ障害 / GWAS / 筋スティフネス / スポーツ傷害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study examined the associations of candidate gene polymorphisms with muscle injury risk in Japanese athletes. Four gene polymorphisms (ACE I/D [rs1799752], COL1A1 A/C [rs1107946], COL22A1 A/C [rs11784270]・T/C [rs6577958])were associated with muscle injury risk in Japanese athletes. Our results suggest that the COL1A1 A/C polymorphism affects risk of muscle injury by altering the properties of muscle tissue, potentially owing to different composition of type I collagen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人が生まれながらに持つ遺伝子多型が、骨格筋の特性に影響し、肉離れの受傷リスクに影響することを明らかにした。この結果は、骨格筋の特性をターゲットとした新たな予防法の開発、さらには個人の遺伝的体質を考慮したスポーツ外傷・障害予防法の構築につながる知見である。