Delineating determinants of physical activity and adaptation of brain function in response to increase/decrease in physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Takeshi  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (10431678)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords身体活動 / 身体不活動 / 豊かな環境 / 海馬 / 神経新生 / 社会的交流 / 身体活動量 / 脳疾患 / 行動学 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 高脂肪食 / 体内埋込型活動量計 / 脳機能 / 運動 / 脳 / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to delineate determinants of ambulatory home-cage activity and examined how changes in home-cage activity affect hippocampal neurogenesis in mice. We found that changes in housing condition (environmental enrichment, small cage) did not affect ambulatory home-cage activity in mice, suggesting that physical activity is regulated in a homeostatic manner, and social interaction might be a critical for the homeostatic regulation of physical activity. We also found that increasing absolute amount of physical activity is not a critical factor for improving brain function, but physical activity with social interaction is more important. Our finding would help for better understanding of regulation of physical activity and preventing physical inactivity, a risk factor for neuropsychological disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動が心身の健康増進に重要であることは疑う余地がない。しかしながら、意欲のない者に運動を実施・継続させることは困難を極め、その解決に向けた基礎研究も乏しい。そこで本研究は「そもそも生体の身体活動量はどのように調節されているのか」を明らかにすることを目指し、その結果、たとえ環境が変化しても身体活動量は至適レベルで維持されること、さらに身体活動量の恒常性を保つためには社会的交流が必要であることが明らかとなった。現行の身体活動基準は強度と量だけで規定されているが、本研究は身体不活動を防ぐためには新たに社会的交流の有無を含める必要性を強く示唆している。