Validation of a training program for efficient acquisition of specific adaptations by hypoxic training
Project/Area Number |
17H04755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 低酸素環境 / 持久的トレーニング / ミトコンドリア / 赤血球 / ヘモグロビン / ミオグロビン / 筋組織 / 酸素供給機構 / エリスロポエチン / 低酸素トレーニング / 筋細胞内酸素供給機構 / 臓器連関 / 有酸素性代謝 / シグナル伝達 / HIF-1α / 筋有酸素性代謝能力 / 一過性運動 / 筋収縮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To devise a practical exercise training (TR) program for improving athletic endurance performance in a hypoxic environment, we examined the effects of a combination of hypoxic stimulation and TR. The effects of a protocol of brief hypoxic exposure after endurance exercise on the aerobic metabolic capacity were examined to devise a TR program that would provide a hypoxic environment-specific adaptation for oxygen utilization capacity while maintaining exercise TR. The findings suggest that hypoxic exposure and TR, when used as individual stimulants, improve different factors involved in aerobic metabolic capacity, while the combination of the two factors may attenuate or eliminate their effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低酸素環境を用いた運動トレーニングの最適化条件を検討することによって、低酸素トレーニングによる身体的負担を軽減しながら(低酸素暴露時間の最短化や酸素濃度設定値の最適化)、低酸素トレーニング特異的な適応を効率的に獲得し、筋の有酸素性代謝能力を効果的に向上させる新たな低酸素トレーニングプログラムを提唱できると考えられる。