Influence of psychological factors on changes in health status after retirement among older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50707875)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人間生活環境 / 行動学 / 老化 / 社会系心理学 / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined influence of psychological factors on changes in health behaviors and health status after retirement among older adults. A longitudinal survey revealed that perceived health competence predicts changes in health behaviors and health status, the influences of working status on changes in health behaviors and health status are not predominant and robust, and health behaviors interact each other within married couples. A randomized controlled trial revealed that self-regulatory intervention can promote exercise behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、健康行動変容技法の体系づくりに寄与する知見、高齢期の就業の健康影響の解明の一助となる知見、および、生活習慣が配偶者などの他者に伝播していく過程の解明を進める起点となる知見と位置付けられる点で、学術的意義を有すると判断できる。また、本研究で得られた知見は、高齢期の健康的な生活習慣づくりの実践と直接的に関係するものであるため、社会的意義を有する知見であると判断できる。