Mitochondrial complex II assembly in skeletal muscle abnormalities: novel therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHokusho University (2019-2020)
Hokkaido University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takada Shingo  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 講師 (60722329)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / マイオカイン / 心不全 / 運動能力 / ミトコンドリア / 加齢・老化 / 筋萎縮 / 酸化ストレス / 骨格筋異常 / ミトコンドリア複合体II / TCAサイクル / 筋力 / ミトコンドリア複合体会合因子 / complex II
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation underlies sustained ATP production, which has been implicated in the pathogenesis of cardiovascular disease such as heart failure (HF) after myocardial infarction (Circulation 2018; Cell Commun Signal 2019; Eur J Pharmacol 2020; Front Cardiovasc Med 2020; Circ Heart Fail 2021; Commun Biol 2021; Cardiovasc Res 2021). Mitochondrial complex I have been intensively investigated for their roles in inducing impaired mitochondrial respiration in HF. In this study, we showed the latest data on the pathobiology of complex assembly in mediating mitochondrial dysfunction processes, focusing on the central role of mitochondrial complex II (Cell Commun Signal 2019; Biochem Biophys Rep 2020). An improved understanding of these mechanisms might facilitate the development of novel therapeutic agents or diets targeting mitochondrial complex assembly, which could be effective in the prevention and treatment of skeletal muscle abnormalities in HF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患における骨格筋異常の克服を目指し、心不全を中心とした心疾患における運動療法の代替となる “予防”や“治療”法の可能性を示唆し、今後の臨床応用が期待される。我々は今、単に薬物や医療介入に依存するのではなく、心不全の骨格筋異常を予防および治療するための、より「自然な」方法を開発するフェーズにある。人体の基本的な設計と分子メカニズム、特に身体運動と骨格筋および心筋の完全性と機能的可塑性との密接な関連性を証明するための更なる分析が必要である。今後の心不全治療に関して、エビデンスのみならずサイエンスに基づく安全かつ効果的な運動、栄養、薬物療法を推奨・開発することが期待される。