Heat stress-induced Nrf2 activation: Mechanisms and Physiological Significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yuki  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 助教 (20794978)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords温熱刺激 / 骨格筋 / 悪液質 / Nrf2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to clarify the molecular mechanism and physiological significance of activation of transcription factor Nrf2 by heat stress. Our results suggest that the activation of heat stress-induced Nrf2 activation may be mediated by the activation of mTORC1-p62 signal transductions. It was also suggested that the activation of Nrf2 by heat stress might be compensated with the transcription factor HSF1. Activation of Nrf2 by heat stress can contribute to the proteostasis. Moreover, experiments were also conducted to explore the applicability of essential findings. The results suggest that heat stress can be useful for the rehabilitation of cancer cachexia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温熱刺激は、古典的な物理療法として整形外科でのリハビリテーションや温泉療法として臨床で広く利用されている。しかし、これらの効果を裏付ける生物的根拠は乏しく、新規適応症や禁忌症を見逃す恐れがある。本研究で温熱刺激によるNrf2の活性化のメカニズムや生理的意義の一端を解明したことにより、より安全かつ効果的な温熱療法の開発が期待できる。実際に、本研究では、癌悪液質への適用可能性を見出すことができた。