Understanding the association of gait and cognitive dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Ryota  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00749856)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歩行機能 / 認知機能 / 高齢者 / 脳構造 / ApoE4 / 加齢 / 白質病変 / 認知症 / MCI / 縦断研究 / 2重課題 / APOE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project demonstrated that the concurrent presence of at least one copy of apolipoprotein E polymorphism ε4 allele (ApoE4) and slow gait, and not one factor alone, results in cognitive impairment. Furthermore, among older adults with pathological cognitive impairment (e.g., Alzheimer’s disease patients), ApoE4 carriers with slow gait showed significantly higher burden of white matter hyperintensities compared with ApoE4 carriers without slow gait. This finding suggests that brain structural changes, attributable to Alzheimer’s pathology, may mediate the association between ApoE4 and slow gait among elderly individuals with pathological cognitive impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、老年学の分野で関連が示唆されてきた歩行機能低下と認知機能低下について、その関連メカニズムについて検討を行った。得られた研究成果は、高齢期の健康づくりには歩行機能の維持が重要であり、たとえ認知症発症のリスクを高めるような遺伝子多型を有する者であっても歩行機能が維持されていれば認知機能の低下や、それに関連する脳構造の変化を防ぐことができる可能性が高いことが明らかとなった。以上の高齢期の健康づくりに資する知見が本研究の社会的意義を示すものである。