Search for RNA in body fluids that can evaluate the exposure dose of children and develop novel diagnostic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Mitsuru  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20583735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords被ばくバイオマーカー / 血清中miRNA / 放射線被ばく / バイオマーカー / 血中RNA / エクソソーム / 急性放射線症候群 / 細胞外小胞 / 子ども期 / 血清中放射線応答性RNA / エキソソーム / microRNA / 子ども / 細胞外小胞/エキソソーム/エクソソーム / 体液中RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was revealed that the radiosensitivity of leukocytes in childhood and adult mice differs depending on age and post-exposure time. In addition, it was clarified that changes in the type and amount of serum miRNA differed between childhood and adulthood, suggesting that radiosensitivity also differs depending on the radiation dose and time of irradiation. These results suggest that biomarkers for estimating radiation damage should be used according to the dose and elapsed time after irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では子ども期と大人期では白血球の放射線感受性に違いが生じることや、血清中miRNAの種類や量の変化が生じじることを明らかにした。この成果は、放射線被ばくバイオマーカー開発には年齢や被ばく後時間を考慮しなければいけないことを示唆した。日本は原子力災害を複数回経験した国であり、学校・地域住民への安全対策や緊急被ばく医療体制の整備は国家的責務である。今後世界中で起こりうる核テロや原子力災害への対応医療の備えとして、新たな子どもの被ばく診断技術の開発は不可欠な命題であり、本分野に貢献する研究は、日本が果たすべき世界からの信頼回復や大きな国際貢献につながる。