Development of a chemical biology tool for in vivo imaging of biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asanuma Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (10611204)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsケミカルタグ / 分子イメージング / 蛍光プローブ / ケミカルバイオロジー / 生体分子計測 / 分子タグ技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small-molecular fluorescence probes have contributed to the understanding of cellular phenomena by visualizing the spatiotemporal dynamics of various biomolecules. However, their contribution to elucidation of molecular dynamics in living systems has not been sufficiently achieved. This research aimed at developing a near-infrared fluorescence probe technology, based on our recently constructed chemical tag system, for visualization of physiologically active molecules by eliminating the non-specific staining that has caused severe problems in conventional in vivo applications. The findings obtained in this research can be expected to be useful for future development of promising chemical biology tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイナミックな生命現象をありのままに理解するには、主要な役割を果たす生理活性分子の生体内での振る舞いを明らかにする必要がある。生理活性分子の時空間動態を可視化する蛍光プローブ技術の開発は、生命現象の分子レベルでのメカニズムの理解に始まり、疾病の理解、さらには創薬への架け橋となる大きな意義を有する。本研究で得られた成果は、ライフサイエンス研究の今後の発展に寄与していくと期待できる。