Neuroimmune interaction and escalated aggression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Aki  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30581764)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords過剰な攻撃行動 / 免疫系 / 背側縫線核 / グルタミン酸 / インターロイキン1β / 雄マウス / 攻撃行動の個体差 / インターロイキン1β / 個体差 / 攻撃性 / サイトカイン / IL-1β / 腹側被蓋野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human studies have shown a correlational relationship between aggression and immune system, however its neurobiological mechanism is still unknown. This study aimed to understand the effect of cytokines on neural activity of the dorsal raphe nucleus, a brain area that has been linked to escalated aggression from our studies, which might produce individual difference of aggression in male mice. Our results showed that individual difference of aggression linked to the level of interleukin 1 beta (IL-1b) in the dorsal raphe nucleus (DRN). IL-1b inhibited neural activity of the serotonergic neurons in the DRN that caused suppression of aggressive behavior in male mice. We also showed that this individual difference of IL-1b level was produced by microglial cells in the DRN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、様々な精神疾患において免疫系の働きが重要な役割を担うことが明らかとなっている。同時に、多くの精神疾患において易怒性や過剰な攻撃性が一部併発することが知られており、免疫系がこのような過剰な攻撃性の出現に関与している可能性が考えられるが、まだ相関的な関係しか明らかになっていない。本研究は、炎症性サイトカインが攻撃行動にかかわる神経回路にどのように影響するかを明らかにすることで、攻撃性と免疫系がつながるメカニズムを解明しようとしたものであり、実際にサイトカインがセロトニン神経系の神経活動に影響を与えることで攻撃行動の個体差が生ずることが明らかとなってきた。