Integration of conservation of African Great Apes and local development based on the culture of human-animal coexistence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2020, 2022)
University of Shizuoka (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Naoki  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (60527894)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアフリカ大型類人猿 / 生物多様性保全 / 持続可能な開発 / 住民参加 / アフリカ / 大型類人猿 / 熱帯雨林 / 持続的開発 / 環境保全 / ヒトと動物の関係 / 人と動物の関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted anthropological research in three protected areas of Africa (Moukalaba-Doudou National Park in Gabon; Luo Scientific Reserve in DRC, and Mahale Mountains National Park in Tanzania), which are important habitats for African great apes and also serve as bases for long-term field research. The study revealed the cultural basis for the coexistence of great apes and local people, the influence of research activities on the local communities, and the relationship between actors concerning conservation and development practices. Based on the results, the study discussed a effective protected area management system that integrates great ape research and conservation and contributes the sustainable local development in the area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アフリカ大型類人猿の長期野外研究拠点において、これまで十分に顧みられてこなかった地域の歴史、文化、社会関係を明らかにした点、研究者と地域社会の関わりや、保全と開発に関わるアクターの役割を検証した点、それらをもとに有効で持続的な保護区運営システムを考案した点で意義が大きい。本研究の成果は、さまざまな保護区で参照・適用されることが望まれるものであり、多くの地域で生じている保全と開発をめぐる対立を解消するための方策を提示するものとして期待される。