A Comprehensive Study of the Relationship of "Madness and Creativity" Based on Psychoanalytic Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takuya  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (90782566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精神分析 / 狂気 / 創造性 / 病跡学 / 自閉症 / ラカン / ドゥルーズ / ハイデガー / 統合失調症 / 思想史 / 精神病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted on the issue of "madness and creativity" in Western thought. After examining the process by which divine madness and melancholy gradually came to be associated with creativity, the treatment of madness in the discussions of Descartes, Kant, Hegel, and others was discussed as a return to Foucault's "confinement of the madness" in the 17th century, and its return in literature. We also examined the process by which this issue came to be viewed in the context of schizophrenia (schizophrenia) with a particular focus on Holderlin. We also reinterpreted French contemporary theory as a response to Heidegger's discussion of the "negative theology of poetry" in 20th century thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの西洋思想史においては「メランコリーと創造性」についての研究は一定の蓄積があるが、射程を「狂気」にまで広げ、特に近代以降に出現する統合失調症を患っていたと考えられる傑出人についての病跡学的検討とそれらの研究を結びつけるものはほとんど見られなかった。本研究では、狂気の問題に着目したフランス現代思想の立場から、病跡学という学問について批判的に検討し、さらに西洋思想史を通覧することで、「狂気と創造性」というテーマについて一定の思想史を描くことができた。また、研究成果については一般向け書籍や、国内海外における公開シンポジウムの形で広く社会に向けて成果発表を行うことができた。