International Expansion of Art and Culture in the Twentieth Century
Project/Area Number |
17H04770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Yagishita Emi 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 招聘研究員 (10757256)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 国際文化 / 日本 / アメリカ / ヨーロッパ / 東西交流 / 芸術 / 教育 / 舞踊 / イザドラ・ダンカン / フランス / スペイン / アジア / 国際 / 芸術文化 / リヒャルト・ヴァーグナー / 20世紀 / 国際的展開 / 芸術家 / 舞踊家 / 公演活動 / 舞踊学校 / 国際交流 / 国際文化交流 / 国際的公演活動 / 学校 / 伊藤道郎 / 新村英一 / 文化交流 / 東西文化 / 芸術諸学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on artists who were active worldwide from the beginning to the middle of the twentieth century and analyzed their international activities, interactions, and educational activities. Initially, I could execute research, including reviewing primary sources and conducting interviews. Due to COVID-19, I had to change my initial research plan drastically. As a culmination of this research, during COVID-19, I organized an online international symposium; after COVID-19 settled down, I scheduled an in-person lecture. This symposium featured a wide range of cultures, and presentations and discussions by top-level researchers covered the characteristics of dance and specificity in the twentieth century; it also created many new findings about future trends in dance, and the interactions with participants were meaningful. The in-person lecture by a leading researcher also brought cutting-edge knowledge and ideas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで詳細に研究されなかった芸術家たちの国境を越えた国際的芸術・教育活動の考察結果を国際学会で発表し、論文に著したことは学術的意義があると考える。またトップレベル研究者を集めた国際シンポジウムのオンライン共催と対面による講演会は、有意義なディスカッションも含め、国内と海外からの多くの参加者に最先端の知見を与えた。このことによる学術的意義は大きく、文化交流の中心にあるMFJとの共催は社会的意義がある。