construction of sounding bodies after post digital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
JO Kazuhiro  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (80558122)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメディア芸術 / パーソナル・ファブリケーション / 聴覚文化論 / バイオアート / メディア考古学 / パーソナルファブリケーション / ポストデジタル / 音響メディア / ファブリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have been trying to construct a structure that generates sound using physical means, without digital technology being involved in the final sound generation in the three areas of machinery, electromagnetism, and biology. In the first year of the project, the original research plan was partially changed due to budget constraints, and experiments related to electromagnetism and biology were conducted ahead of schedule. In the second year, as the result of the change of plan, we detected the magnetic field fluctuation from the shading of printed matter and proposed a method to visualize the sound signal using the pigment vesicles of squid. In the final year of the project, we attempted to summarize the results of our research in an academic manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来のコンピュータ内での音響信号処理に基づく音の生成ではなく、それ自体が物理的に音を生成する構造した。その上で、それら構造をこれまでの音響技術に対するメディア考古学的な調査とパーソナルファブリケーションに代表される現代の技術・社会環境を踏まえ、メディアのあり得る可能性として具現化した。研究の成果としての各々の構造は、既存の楽器・装置との比較を通じてその特徴を検証するとともに、展示・演奏の場における活用を通じ有効性を確認し、音楽が必ずしも音そのものを意味しない今、音を鳴らすということの意味を改めて問い直すこととなった。