Research on North-East Turkic Languages:: Structural Divergence and Language Contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ebata Fuyuki  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (80709874)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords記述言語学 / 言語類型論 / 対照言語学 / チュルク諸語 / 形態音韻規則 / 形態法 / 膠着性 / 証拠性 / 自己性 / トゥバ語 / 形態音韻論 / ハカス語 / サハ語 / 主題 / 複統合性 / 統語的派生 / 疑問詞疑問接辞 / 認識 / 現地調査 / ボイス / 分格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project targets the languages classified into the Northeastern group of the Turkic language family, and aims to describe the grammatical structures and to explore the language change process through language contact especially focusing on their morphophonological processes and productivity and obligatoriness of grammatical elements. This project particularly investigate the three minority languages Sakha, Tyvan, and Khakas, and tries to illustrate morphophonological rules, obligatoriness of grammatical elements, morphological characteristics, use of the voice suffixes, use of the so-called evidential suffix, degree of agglutinativeness, and use of case suffixes using a descriptive and typological approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チュルク諸語のうち北東語群に分類される諸言語は,その内部の歴史的関係が明らかになっていない.これは,研究量そのものが乏しいことと,過去の言語の姿の手掛かりとなる歴史的な文献資料が乏しいことによる.本研究課題により,北東語群に属する諸言語が,相互分岐と相互接触を繰り返しながら文法構造を変容させてきた歴史的過程の一端が明らかになった.韓国やロシアの研究者らとの国際共同研究という側面においても,顕著な進展が見られた.研究成果は学会発表や学術論文として発表するだけでなく,新潟大学・鶴見大学・富山大学・北海道大学・大東文化大学などでの一般向け講演としても公表することができた.