Existence of the Early and Middle Paleolithic culture and the formation process of the Late Paleolithic culture in the Japanese Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2019)
Kyoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
UEMINE Atsushi  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70609536)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords旧石器時代 / 旧人 / 新人 / 文化 / 人類文化 / 人類進化 / 堆積学 / 地質学 / 古人類 / 先史学 / 前期旧石器時代 / 中期旧石器時代 / 先行人類文化 / 旧石器考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to know when humans began to live in the Japanese archipelago. In particular, to clarify whether archaic human beings reached the Japanese archipelago before Homo sapiens arrival at about 40,000 years ago, excavation of site and observation of artifacts were conducted in western Japan. As a result, they were able to establish a research method to clarify the issues, and they obtained archaeological evidence that is considered a trace of human culture before 40,000 years ago.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「日本列島人の由来」は日本国民のアイデンティティに直結する問題として、社会的関心を集めている。本研究は、遺跡・遺物という具体的証拠をもって、人類集団の進化・拡散史のなかに日本列島人の起源を位置づける。本研究の達成と情報発信は、世界史のなかの日本史、世界のなかの日本列島人を見つめ直す機会と材料を、社会に提供できるはずである。