Social dynamics and interregional exchange in the Formative Andes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO ATSUSHI  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (50648657)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文化人類学 / 先史学 / アンデス / 社会変化 / 神殿社会 / 地域間交流 / 比較研究 / 形成期 / 文明形成 / 神殿 / 文明 / 交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the dynamism of the diachronic process of the early complex society integrated by the ceremonial center and its relationship with interregional interactions during the Formative Period (3000 B.C. - 1 B.C.) in the Andes.
And thus, we carried out excavations at two archaeological sites in the Huancabamba valley in the Northern Peru and at three sites in southern Ecuador since, despite the difference in the trajectory of social complexity, intensive interactions were assumed. In addition, for the comparative study in a macro level, a survey was carried out in the Nasca region in Southern Peru, where environmental and cultural contexts are quite distinct.
As a result, this study revealed the diversity and variations of interregional interactions in Northern Peru and Southern Ecuador. The data set obtained in this study made it possible to discuss the role of ceremonial center in sociopolitical transformation in relation to interregional interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果における最たる学術的意義は、神殿社会と地域間交流との相互関係を実証的に解明する手がかりを、ミクロからマクロまでの様々なレベルでえたことにある。研究が遅れているペルー最北部とエクアドル南部のデータを充実させた意義も極めて大きい。
また、調査の際には、現地の人々への説明会や情報提供にとどまらず、教育機関と連動し、歴史教育の一環として発掘調査を用いることにとりくむなど、その社会的意義も大きい。