Life-style related disease and economic behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Inukai Keigo  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80706945)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行動経済学 / 実験経済学 / 神経経済学 / 意思決定 / 選好 / ディープパラメター / 生活習慣病 / ディープパラメーター / 生活習慣 / 大規模実験 / ディープパラメータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on diabetes mellitus, a lifestyle-related disease that has recently been attracting widespread attention in many countries worldwide, and clarified how behavioral economic factors are related to the characteristics of diabetic patients and risk factors for the development of diabetes through economic and neuroeconomic experiments. In addition, we systematically examined the association between behavioral economic factors and the course of treatment after the onset of diabetes by conducting large-scale experiments and clarified what kind of lifestyle improvement, which is essential for the treatment of diabetes, can be achieved by such treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、人々の食生活やライフスタイルの変遷にともない、人々の生活習慣と様々な病との関連が次々に指摘され、社会的にも大きな関心事となっている。人々の生活習慣に起因する病とされる糖尿病、脂質異常症、高血圧、高尿酸血症などの生活習慣病をいかに対処するかという課題は、全世界的に大きな社会問題となっている。これらの生活習慣病をいかに予防していくかは社会的にも大きな課題であるといえよう。本研究では、これらの背景を受けて、主に行動経済学、実験経済学、神経経済学的手法を有機的に組み合わせて、生活習慣病の発症要因の検討及びその予防法について検討するものであり、社会的も重要な課題だと思われる。