Alleviating the information gap in developing countries through digital technology: Social experiment using SNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018-2019)
Gakushuin University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryo  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (40748349)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデジタル技術 / 社会実験 / 情報の非対称性 / アフリカ / 技術伝播 / RCT / 影響評価 / SNS / 実験 / 情報格差 / 経済政策 / 経済発展論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the impact of social networking service (SNS) on alleviating information asymmetry, this research project conducted a randomized control trial (RCT) in Ethiopia. In this RCT, we randomly selected households engaging with agriculture and provided the agricultural market information through Facebook which is one of the major SNS used in the study area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、開発途上国において、携帯電話やSocial Networking Service (SNS)といったデジタル技術が急速に広がりつつある。開発の分野では、農業生産者とトレーダーの間における情報格差の問題への対応策として、デジタル技術への注目が高まる一方、その効果は限定的である。また、SNSは途上国において新たな情報共有媒体として定着しつつあるが、開発の文脈においてSNSを活用した実証研究は認められない。本研究の遂行により、途上国における情報の非対称性の是正に貢献することが期待され、今後の効果的な開発戦略に対して有益な知見の提供が可能となる。