Labor market institutions and wage inequality
Project/Area Number |
17H04782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Ken 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60753259)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 賃金格差 / 労働市場制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the role of labor market institutions as measures to prevent a rise in wage inequality. In particular, we focus on the fact that the minimum wage minimum wage workers are concentrated in specific demographic groups and estimate the extent to which changes in the minimum wage over recent decades have affected the relationship of hourly wages with workers’ characteristics across quantiles of the wage distribution. Moreover, we quantitatively evaluate the contribution of the minimum wage to changes in the wage differential among workers with different education, experience, and gender and those in the wage differential among workers with the same education, experience, and gender
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年格差拡大に対する懸念が拡大するにつれて、労働市場制度が格差抑制に果たす役割に対する期待が高まってきている。賃金格差には、異なる属性を持つ労働者の間の格差と同じ属性を持つ労働者の中の格差の二種類がある。本研究では主に、分位点回帰の手法を用いて、過去数十年間に渡り最低賃金の変化がその二種類の賃金格差の趨勢にどのような影響をどの程度及ぼしてきたか明らかにした。