Empirical analysis on audit team composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takada Tomomi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (00452483)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords監査 / 実証研究 / 監査チーム / 監査の品質 / 監査パートナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I conducted an empirical analyses regarding the audit team composition in the Japanese setting. The principal findings of this project are as follows. (1) audit quality decreases as the workload of the audit partner increases, but the effect is moderated by efficient resource allocation in the audit firm; (2) the size of the audit partners is determined by partner, audit firm, and client firm factors, suggesting that quality control in the audit firms is functioning properly; (3) the size of the audit team staffs is endogenously determined by client firm factors with others, and when the size of any audit team is larger than the expected level, it has a positive impact on audit quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
財務諸表監査は、企業から開示される財務諸表の適正性に関する意見表明を通じて、健全な資本市場の形成に寄与している。法令等によって整備された日本の監査市場では、全体として一定水準以上の監査品質が担保されていると考えられるものの、各監査事務所の様々な人材によって実施される個別の監査業務単位で見ると、その品質は異なる可能性が高い。本研究は、このような監査業務単位における品質の差異が、業務に関与する人的資源の特徴によってもたらされると考え、その実態を解明した。本研究における発見事項は、監査事務所あるいは制度レベルで、監査品質向上のための議論に対して示唆を与えることが期待される。