Corporate accounting frauds and corporate governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sakawa Hideaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (70513125)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords企業統治 / 会計不正 / 財務会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research empirically investigates whether Japanese corporate governance effectively functions to enhance corporate accounting quality. Our major results are summarized as follows. First, independent directors or auditors do not enhance earnings quality in Japanese corporations and main bank-appointed auditors are substituted for the roles of independent directors or auditors in Japanese corporations. Second, the roles of conservative accounting are substituted by the monitoring of main banks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、日本型企業統治メカニズムの有用性を示したことである。会計不正問題は、2000年初頭の米国エンロン事件があり、米国企業では独立取締役・監査役の登用を含む内部統制強化にその解決を求めた。本研究成果では、我が国においては、伝統的な銀行派遣監査役のモニタリング機能が有効であることを示唆している。その意味では、必ずしも、米国の企業統治メカニズムをそのまま適用するだけでは十分ではなく、我が国の伝統的な企業統治メカニズムの中でも有効なシステムを上手く適用しながら、様々なガバナンス不全の問題解決に取り組むことが重要であることを示した点に学術的・社会的意義がある。