Bayesian modeling to evaluate and increase replicability in psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Kensuke  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (20583793)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsベイズ統計 / 心理学研究 / 再現性 / データ生成メカニズム / 認知モデリング / モデリング / 二次分析 / 研究法 / ベイズモデリング / オープンデータ / 効果量 / 心理統計学 / 数理心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to develop statistical models of the data-generating mechanisms of psychological datasets and apply them to various datasets to highlight the key role of substantive theories in psychological data analysis. Various models of decision-making, test item response, and survey response were developed that made it possible to quantitatively evaluate the psychological theories represented by these models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理学をはじめとする社会科学の諸分野において、データ収集時にはさまざまな工夫をこらして実験や調査が行われるのに対し、得られたデータの統計分析は画一化されていた。その硬直性が、再現性の危機が生じた大きな原因の一つとなってしまっていた。この問題に対し、本研究では意思決定課題などの実験データや、テスト解答や心理調査回答などの調査データの、柔軟で解釈性の高い統計モデリングを通して、データ生成メカニズムを適切に統計分析で考慮することの重要性を明らかにした。