Unified protocol of cognitive behavioral therapy for emotional disorders: Extention of clinical trial for the comprehensive examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Ito Masaya  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 部長 (20510382)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsうつ病 / 不安症 / 感情 / 認知行動療法 / 診断横断 / 脳画像 / 治療機序 / 臨床試験 / 統一プロトコル / UP / うつ / 不安 / 感情障害 / 機序 / コーディネート / 症状評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary aim of this study was to test the efficacy of a unified protocol of transdiagnostic treatment for depressive and anxiety disorders (UP) by a randomized controlled trial. Other objectives were to examine the therapeutic mechanism, neural basis, and long-term effects of UP. The clinical trial achieved the enrollment of the target number of 104 patients. The data was fixed, statistically analyzed. Drafting the primary outcome paper has almost completed. In addition, we obtained the participants' brain image at before and after the intervention. Using the data from preliminary trial and observational studies, we published articles on the therapeutic mechanisms and processes of UP. Interventional materials and other materials prepared for clinical trials have been used extensively for education and training of UP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本人の成人のうつ病や不安症に対する、汎用性の高い認知行動療法の有効性を、科学的に厳密な方法であるランダム化比較試験によって検証することを目的としていた。そのために、当初から目標としていた104名がこの臨床試験に参加した。加えて、この療法が作用するメカニズムや、関連する脳機能を明らかにするための研究を実施してきた。本研究によって、うつ病や不安症に対する新たな治療法の開発や、それが有効となるメカニズムを明らかにすることに貢献できた。