Elucidation of brain mechanisms that enables flexible modulation of learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibata Kazuhisa  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 主幹研究員(任常) (20505979)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視覚 / 学習 / 脳イメージング / 知覚 / 脳計測 / 非侵襲脳計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain need to stabilize learned contents while must be sufficiently plastic to allow the learned contents to be further enhanced according to behavioral demands. However, it has been unclear how these seemingly contradicting functions are implemented in the brain. In this study, we addressed this question by combining visual training paradigms and a non-invasive brain imaging method called magnetic resonance spectroscopy. We obtained the following findings. First, we found that an excitatory-inhibitory (E/I) balance, defined by the ratio of glutamate and GABA, in the early visual areas of the brain changed in association with stabilization, re-activation, and re-stabilization of visual learning. Second, we set about development of a new neurofeedback method that enables to modulate E/I balance in the brain and obtained some preliminary results. The development of the method has been merged into a new project based under the support of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られた結果によって、学習や再学習といった場面において、すでに学んだ内容の保持とその内容の更新の両立が、脳においてどのように実現されているかが明らかになった。これらの成果は、学習に関わる脳機能、すなわち脳の可塑性メカニズムの解明に大きく寄与するとともに、今後より効率的な学習・訓練方法の開発に応用可能であり、学習障害や再就職者の再訓練などの社会的課題を解消するにあたり、大きな社会的意義を持つと考えられる。