Historical Study of Political and Social Judgment in Civics Education in Japanese Secondary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAMAMOTO Takeshi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10435208)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公民教育 / 社会科教育史 / 政治的判断力 / 社会的判断力 / 公民教育史 / 判断力 / 主権者教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main focus of this study was civics and social studies at the secondary school level in Japan from the 1920s to the 1950s. The content of the study can be summarized as capturing the Japanese characteristics of political and social judgment that were intended to be cultivated in these subjects. Through this series of studies, we were also able to examine the methodological characteristics of recent research on the history of social studies education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,以下のようにまとめられる。まず,日本における戦前から現在にかけての公民教育の史的展開を,政治的判断力・社会的判断力の視点から捉え直して検討することにより,政治的・社会的判断力育成の日本的特質の把握を拡充できた。また,一連の研究の方法論上の特質を考察したことで,本研究課題において実施した一連の研究を含む近年の社会科教育史研究のもつ方法論的特質を検討できた。
さらに,こうした意義をもつ研究を実施することで,現在および今後の社会系教科における育成をめざす政治的判断力・社会的判断力の検討に資する基礎的考察を実施できた。