Periodic Chemical Modification of Graphene and Its Functionalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Kazukuni  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (40432463)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグラフェン / グラファイト / 自己組織化 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料 / 電気化学 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 化学修飾 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡(STM, AFM) / 走査プローブ顕微鏡(STM,AFM) / 走査プローブ顕微鏡(STM, AFM) / 走査プローブ顕微鏡(STM,AFM)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has developed a new method to produce periodically functionalized carbon materials such as graphene and graphite, which has been difficult in past. Using lamellar monolayers formed by the self-assembly of linear alkanes on graphene and graphite surfaces as templates, these surfaces were successfully functionalized in a one-dimensional manner by radicals generated from aryldiazonium salts using an electrochemical cell in which aqueous electrolyte solution and organic solvent layers are placed in order on the carbon electrodes. Moreover, the two-dimensional periodic functionalization of graphite surface was also succeeded using the honeycomb-shaped porous monolayers formed by alkoxy-substituted triangular molecules as templates. Finally, these experiments revealed the chirality transfer from the templates to the functionalized surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンやグラファイトなどの炭素材料の電子的または化学的な性質を精密に制御することは、用途に合わせた材料を開発する観点から重要である。この方法の一つに化学反応を使った修飾法があるが、その付加位置の制御は従来は困難であった。本研究では、この付加位置の制御を有機分子の自己集合単分子膜を使う独自の方法で実現し、周期的に修飾された炭素材料の開発を可能とした。将来的には、開発された方法により作られる周期的に化学修飾された炭素材料を使った、新たな電子材料や反応触媒の開発が期待される。