Observation of current-driven domain wall motions in ferromagnetic naowaires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Keisuke  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (50721792)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁性ワイヤー / 磁壁 / 磁化反転 / 磁区 / スピントロニクス / 磁性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 磁性ナノワイヤー / 磁壁移動 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the magnetic properties and electrical conduction properties in cylindrical metal-ferromagnetic nanowires. In the research, the following results were obtained. (1) Elucidation of changes in magnetic properties depending on aspect ratio of ferromagnetic nanowires, (2) Elucidation of magnetization reversal behavior in ferromagnetic/nonmagnetic/ferromagnetic nanowires with three-layer structure, (3) Observation of the magnetoresistance effect in single magnetic nanowire and elucidation of its magnetic domain formation.
As other research, we investigated that (4) Elucidation of the correlation between microstructure and magnetic properties in ferromagnetic films composed with oxide magnetic nanoparticles, (5) Analysis of magnetization structures and elucidation of spin dynamics by using micromagnetic simulations. These results could clarify the magnetic properties and spin dynamics in antiferromagnet nanowires and magnetized synthetic antiferromagnetic coupling structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、円柱形の磁性ワイヤーにおける結晶構造と磁気特性の相関を明らかにし、また数値計算を用いることで、磁性ワイヤーにおける磁化反転挙動における磁区生成や磁壁移動について明らかにすることができたことである。社会的意義としては、磁性ワイヤーを用いた次世代磁気メモリや磁気センサの応用開発への基盤となる研究を実施できた点である。