Development of single molecule STM photoluminescence spectroscopy for investigation and manipulation of energy dynamics in nanoscale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Imada Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 上級研究員 (80586917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords単一分子分光 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / フォトルミネッセンス / ラマン分光 / フォトルミネッセンス分光 / 単一分子 / STM / エネルギーダイナミクス / 発光分光 / エレクトロルミネッセンス / 単分子発光分光 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / プラズモン-励起子結合 / 単分子吸収分光 / 単分子振動分光 / エネルギー散逸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular emission spectroscopy, which detects light emitted from excited molecules, provides information about energy conversions that occur within isolated molecules and in interacting molecular systems. The purpose of this study is to develop single-molecule STM-photoluminescence spectroscopy (STM-PL) and elucidation of local energy dynamics, making the most of the "excitation selectivity" introduced by combining a scanning tunneling microscope (STM) with laser light irradiation. In the four-year research, in addition to the realization of STM-PL, which was originally aimed at, we succeeded in single-molecule resonance Raman spectroscopy with the same experimental equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、精密な分光計測には主にレーザー光が用いられてきたが、空間分解能は数100 nmとナノ物質の空間的特徴を明らかにするには不十分であった。一方で、原子分解能で物質を観察できる顕微鏡では、精密な分光法が開発されておらず、顕微鏡で観ているナノ物質の性質を正確に測ることは困難であった。本研究では、原子分解能をもつ走査トンネル顕微鏡(STM)と狭線幅の波長可変レーザーを組み合わせて用いることで、μeVという高いエネルギー分解能とnmという高い空間分解能を併せもつ精密ナノ分光法が新たに開発された。この手法はナノ物質の性質を直接評価できる手法であり、エネルギー変換研究に貢献すると期待される。