Control of excited triplet formation and stabilization towards biological applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yanai Nobuhiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90649740)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフォトン・アップコンバージョン / 励起三重項 / 近赤外光 / S-T吸収 / 分子集合体 / ヒドロゲル / オプトジェネティクス / 光物性 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photon upconversion from near-infrared (NIR) light to visible light has attracted much attention as an internal light source for biological applications. However, it has been difficult to upconvert NIR light to visible light with good efficiency, and the quenching of upconverted emission by dissolved oxygen molecules has been a severe issue. In this project, we employed metal complexes showing singlet-to-triplet direct transition (S-T absorption) as the triplet sensitizer, and developed supramolecular systems with good oxygen-barrier ability. We achieved NIR-to-blue upconversion in air-saturated water and applied this upconversion hydrogels to control the morphology of neurons. This demonstrates the first example of optogenetics by molecular TTA upconversion systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子の励起三重項を用いたアップコンバージョンにより空気中・水中において近赤外光を可視光へと変換する材料の開発に成功し、オプトジェネティクスへの応用を初めて実証した。この研究を通じ、励起三重項を自在に発生して安定化する技術を開発し、更には励起三重項のみならず他の空気中で不安定な化学種を用いた機能性材料の開発にも繋がる重要な知見を得た。本研究で見出した方法論を基により高効率なアップコンバージョン材料を開発することで、太陽電池や人工光合成といった太陽光エネルギーの利用技術の高効率化や、光線力学療法やオプトジェネティクスといったバイオ分野への応用に繋がると期待される。