New prospect for the synthesis of rare-metal free nanosized molecular magnets: control of quantum phase/giant response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kang Soonchul  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90597006)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属錯体 / 超分子 / 分子磁石 / ナノ材料 / ナノサイズ磁石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported the synthesis of Fe42, a cyanide-bridged nanocage that exhibits an unusually large S = 45 spin ground state. The structure is composed of 42 Fe sites and cyano groups that enable the introduction of magnetic interactions. In this study, we replaced the Fe sites by Mn and/or Ni ions to develop new mixed-valence magnetic molecules containing hetero-metal ions that have both fascinating polyhedral structures and electronic and spin states that can be switched by external perturbation at the single cluster level. Here we report nano-sized molecular magenets that contains 18 Fe ions and 24 Mn and/or Ni ions. These molecules are mixed-valent compounds, and its mixed-valence state can be changed, yielding ferromagnetic or antiferromagnetic behavior in the 42 nuclear nanocages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
資源枯渇が懸念される中,環境負荷の低減と省エネルギーの両立を目指す現代社会においては,自動車やコンピューターなどに多用されている磁気記録材料のレアメタルフリ-化や高密度化が求められている。物質の最小単位である原子や分子からエレクトロニクス素子を組み上げる,ボトムアップ式によるイノベーションが,今後より一層求められていくことは間違いない。本研究の化合物のような有機材料・錯体分子を用いる希少金属元素を用いない分子性材料の開発研究には,自然界にない新しい物質を創り出すことで,エネルギー・環境問題の解決など,社会の持続的発展を支えるイノベーションへの貢献が期待される。