Optically excited hot carrier engineering with transition metal nitrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ISHII Satoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (80704725)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光熱変換 / 光電変換 / ナノ構造 / 光励起電荷 / 遷移金属窒化物 / 太陽光 / 太陽熱 / プラズモン共鳴 / 光捕集 / 遷移金億窒化物 / 表面プラズモン / 表面電位 / ケルビンプローブ顕微鏡 / ホットキャリア / 光励起 / ヘテロ・ホモ構造 / 窒化チタン / ヘ テ ロ ・ ホ モ 構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transition metal nitrides (TMMs) which include titanium nitride (TiN) and zirconium nitride (ZrN) generate hot carriers by optical irradiation. In the current work, hot carriers excited in TMNs were applied to photoelectric and photothermal conversions. Regarding photoelectric conversions, TiN or ZrN nanostructures formed heterostructure to photocatalysts to improve the visible photocatalytic activities. Plasmoelectric effects were observed in ZrN for the first time in non-metallic materials. The works on photothermal conversions include solar water heating with TiN nanostructures which recorded 92 % efficiency. The surface temperature of TiN under optical irradiation were also studied experimentally and numerically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光励起電荷を用いた光電・光熱変換は、従来は金や銀などの貴金属を用いて行われてきた。他方、本研究では貴金属より安価で資源的に豊富に存在する遷移金属窒化物を用いて、光励起電荷を用いた光電・光熱変換ができることを実証した。更に太陽光を対象とした光触媒や太陽熱蒸留では、遷移金属窒化物を使った方が貴金属より高い変換効率を示すことも示した。そのため、遷移金属窒化物を用いることで、光誘起電荷を用いた光電・光熱変換の研究や応用が更に発展することが期待される。