High Performance Room-Temperature Thermoelectric Device using Colloidal Quantum Dot Superlattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Bisri Satria  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (70748904)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordscolloidal quantum dots / thermoelectric / self-assembly / hybrid materials / carrier doping / charge transport / field-effect transistors / electrolyte gating / core-shell / colloidal nanocrystals / colloidal nanocrystal / doping / frozen ionic liquid / Colloidal nanocrystals / ナノ材料 / 先端機能デバイス / 超薄膜 / 半導体物性 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanostructuring was proposed to resolve the bottleneck in thermoelectric (TE) materials research. This project aims at developing colloidal quantum dot (CQD) solids for high-performance TE devices. In CQD solids, it is expected that the electrical conductivity can be decoupled from thermal conductivity, in addition to the prospect for enhanced Seebeck coefficient. The addressed challenges are the formation controls of well-ordered QD assemblies, enhance the corresponding electrical transport and to tune the charge density via various doping methods while preserving the quantum confinement effect. We established new processes to do on-demand controls of the QD assembly morphology and electronic properties. New functional ligands to crosslink QDs, to achieve high carrier mobility values, were discovered. High carrier doping density was realized by forming core@shell QDs that exclusively conduct electron. These findings are strong foundations to develop TE devices based on CQD solids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の目的は、熱電用途の新しい材料を見つけることです。 量子ドットの使用に関する理論的予測は、15年以上にわたって提案されてきました。 ただし、材料の開発と処理の難しさ、および電荷キャリアの輸送についての理解の欠如により、実現するのは依然として困難です。 この研究の結果は、量子ドットを組み立て、熱電場に直接寄与する電子輸送特性を制御する方法の基礎を提供します。 新しいリガンド分子の発明、さまざまなタイプの量子ドットでの新しい動作、および材料処理の新しい方法は、さまざまな電子デバイス応用でのコロイド量子ドットのより大きな用途にも有益です。例えば太陽電池、光検出器、センサー、エネルギー貯蔵。