Sub-pico Watt high sensitive thermal measurement system for single cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inomata Naoki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40712823)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロ温度センサ / MEMS / 細胞 / 微細加工 / 熱センサ / thermal sensor / cell / ナノマイクロセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A thermal measurement deice with high-temperature resolution for single cultured cells were developed. The device had vanadium oxide thermistors as temperature sensors, suspended membrane structure under the sensors for thermal insulation, and a chamber for cell culturing. The device was fabricated using microfabrication techniques. The temperature signals from the cells cultured on the device were measured. The gradual and long-time temperature increase was observed by chemical stimulating. Also, the signals at the environment temperature of 25 and 37°C were compared, resulting in the larger temperature fluctuation at 37°C. We succeeded in developing the target device and measuring the temperature signals of single cultured cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度は細胞内部で生じる生化学反応の結果であるため,細胞の熱挙動をモニタリングするための計測パラメータとして,細胞の発する温度信号は最適であると言える.本研究で開発したデバイスを用いることで,従来手法では観測できなかった細胞の温度信号を観測することができた.どちらの手法が優れているというわけではなく,各々の長所を活かした計測を行うことで,より詳細な細胞の熱挙動を観測できるようになる.これにより,細胞の生理機能や応答機構,機能発現の仕組みの解明に近づくことが期待できる.