Mechanical detection of Berry-phase magnetic fields using cantilever structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI YUKI  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10633969)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベリー位相 / カンチレバー / トポロジー / ホール効果 / 圧電効果 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relation between topological concepts that have attracted much interest recently in condensed matter physics and mechanical phenomena has not been explored experimentally. In this research project, we focused on topological mechanical effects that stem from the geometric phase (berry phase) of the wave function of electrons. Using the measurement system constructed for the detection of tiny sample vibrations, we succeeded in the first observation of cantilever vibration induced by relaxation of spin currents, and also the first observation of the magnetopiezoelectric effect in a low-symmetry magnetic metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンチレバーの運動はセンサーの基礎技術などに応用されており、また物質の低対称性に起因した電気-機械変形結合効果である圧電効果もエレクトロニクス素子などに広く応用されている。本研究では、カンチレバー運動や圧電効果の研究を磁性とトポロジーの観点から行い、新しい力学応答を開拓することに成功した。これらの成果により、磁性による機械運動の制御が可能となり、トポロジー効果を利用することによる機械応答の巨大化に向けた指針が得られた。