Co-evaporant induced crystallization and organic photovoltaic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaji Toshihiko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90463794)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機薄膜 / 薄膜成長 / 結晶成長 / 有機半導体エレクトロニクス / 太陽電池 / 有機半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have confirmed the phenomenon of obtaining higher current density and quantum yield than using standing waves at a film thickness of 500 nm or more, which is thicker than the optimum value for polymer systems, by crystallizing the photoelectric conversion layer of ZnPc:C60, a standard material bends for small molecule donor:acceptor systems, which was conventionally considered disadvantageous for thicker films than 100 nm. The main purpose of this study was to apply this phenomenon to various material systems, and to demonstrate it even for materials that exhibit higher photoelectric conversion efficiency.
As a result, although higher current densities could not be obtained, similar trends were confirmed for many donor materials. In addition, we were able to select new small molecule-based acceptor materials for future application of this technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の開始時の背景としては、有機薄膜太陽電池の研究開発において、低分子真空蒸着系と高分子塗布系で報告されていた光電変換効率の最高値は同程度であった。その後、高分子塗布系においては、非フラーレンアクセプターの新規合成により急激に光電変換効率の向上が報告されている。本研究成果においては、低分子真空蒸着系の有機薄膜太陽電池において、光電変換効率の向上こそは得られなかったものの、多くのドナー材料において厚膜化が可能であることや低分子真空蒸着系に用いることのできるアクセプター材料を見出したことは、今後、低分子真空蒸着系においても高分子塗布系と同様の光電変換効率の向上を見込めることを示唆している。