Control of interfacial spin-orbit coupling and magnetization with light-driven molecular transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2018-2019)
Keio University (2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hiroyasu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 若手国際研究センター, ICYS研究員 (30727011)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピン流-電流変換 / ラシュバ・エデルシュタイン磁気抵抗効果 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピンポンピング / 逆ラシュバ・エデルシュタイン効果 / フォトクロミック分子 / スピントルク強磁性共鳴 / スピンホール磁気抵抗効果 / エデルシュタイン磁気抵抗効果 / スピン変換型磁気抵抗効果 / スピントロニクス / スピン流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin-orbit coupling in solids plays a crucial role in spintronics. A typical example of spin-orbit coupling effects is the conversion between charge and spin currents. The charge-spin conversion is responsible for a variety of spintronic phenomena and functionalities such as the spin-torque magnetization switching. In this study, we have demonstrated that the charge-spin conversion in metallic Rashba spin-orbit devices can be controlled by molecular self-assembly. Furthermore, we have demonstrated the reversible phototuning of the Rashba-Edelstein effect through light-driven molecular transformations using an azobenzene-functionalized self-assembled organic monolayer. These results promise a way to create organic-inorganic hybrid system where molecular properties are integrated into spin-orbit devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン軌道相互作用によって駆動されるスピン軌道トルクは,スピンオービトロニクスの観点から次世代の磁化制御技術の候補として注目されている.本研究課題の遂行により,金属スピントロニクス素子への有機分子修飾及び光学的手法によって電流-スピン流変換効率やスピン軌道トルク生成効率を能動的に制御可能であることが明らかとなった.以上の結果は,従来物質固有と考えられていた金属スピントロニクス素子におけるスピン流-電流変換現象を制御する道筋を拓くものであり,スピンオービトロニクスの研究を今後加速するものと期待される.