Quantification of the point defect concentration in gallium nitride based on measurement of the absolute quantum efficiency of radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Kazunobu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (30534250)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / 全方位フォトルミネセンス / 発光量子効率 / 内部量子効率 / 全方位フォトルミネセンス法 / 点欠陥 / GaN / 量子効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quantitative method to characterize GaN crystals, which are widely utilized as light-emitting diodes and power transistors. In particular, the concentration of point defects in crystals are quantified with quantum efficiency of radiation (QE) , which is measured by omnidirectional photoluminescence (ODPL) spectroscopy. The relationship between QE and photoluminescence lifetime is also clarified, and estimation for the concentration of impurities is carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、発光ダイオードや高耐圧トランジスタ等の構成材料として、我々の身の回りで利用されている窒化ガリウム(GaN)の結晶品質を定量的に評価する手法の開発に至った。これは、構造的欠陥である貫通転位が極めて抑制された高品質GaNの結晶品質評価に利用できることを意味し、省エネに資する半導体デバイスの研究や開発に利用されることで、大きな社会的意義が期待できる。また、半導体材料のQE評価法としてODPL分光法の優位性や改善点なども明らかとなり、本手法の高度化という点において、学術的意義も大きいと言える。