Optical properties of super-widegap semiconductors studied by time and spatially resolved deep-ultraviolet spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Ryota  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60737047)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords深紫外分光 / 近接場分光 / 励起子 / ダイヤモンド / 窒化物半導体 / 時間分解分光 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 同位体効果 / フォトルミネッセンス / フォノン / 超ワイドギャップ半導体 / 時空間分解分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore time and spatially resolved resolved deep ultraviolet spectroscopy and to reveal the optical properties of ultra-wide bandgap semiconductors. In the former, we developed a deep-ultraviolet scanning near-field optical microscope which has the shortest excitation wavelength ever reported. In the latter, we revealed the isotopic effect on excitons in diamond using deep-ultraviolet photoluminescence spectroscopy. We observed a deep-ultraviolet emission from nano-polycrystalline diamond. We observed localized emissions from AlGaN quantum well structures using a deep-ultraviolet scanning near-field optical microscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空気中を漂うウイルス(例えばコロナウイルスやインフルエンザウイルス)の滅菌に深紫外光の照射が有効であることがわかっている.しかしながら,現行の深紫外光源の発光効率は低く,深紫外光源の材料となる超ワイドギャップ半導体の光物性解明が望まれている.そこで本研究は,高効率深紫外発光光源の実現を目指して,未成熟である深紫外分光技術の深化とそれによる超ワイドギャップ半導体の光物性解明に取り組んだ.