Dynamic control of heat flow using spin thermal conductivity film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERAKADO Nobuaki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90466441)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱伝導 / マグノン / サーモリフレクタンス / イオン液体 / ラマン散乱 / 熱マネジメント / 熱制御 / レーザーパターニング / スピン熱伝導 / 熱流制御 / 熱スイッチング / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Owing to miniaturization and high integration in semiconductor devices, the integrated heat and its fluctuation causes degradation of performance and precision. To solve it, we aim to develop a new material that can electrically control heat flow. In this work, we focused on spin ladder materials (La5Ca9Cu24O41) whose heat carrier is a unique particle, magnon. We proposed and fabricated a prototype for the dynamic control and demonstrated that magnons and their thermal conduction can be electrically controlled by an application of voltage via an ionic liquid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱伝導の量やその方法を電場や磁場などの外場によって自由自在に制御するという研究はこれまでも報告されてきたが、マグノン熱伝導物質に着目してその動的制御性を実証したものは本研究が初めてである。マグノン熱伝導物質は他の熱制御物質と比べて熱伝導率が高くその制御幅も広いという利点がある。よってスマートな排・集熱や温度管理が必要とされる未来の高度熱マネジメント社会における基盤材料としての応用展開が期待される。