Device physics of low-voltage transistors using gate-induced phase transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yajima Takeaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10644346)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化バナジウム / 金属絶縁体転移 / モットトランジスタ / シングルドメイン / 微細化 / スケーリング / ジュール熱 / 非平衡 / 不安定 / 相共存 / 不均質性 / スティープスロープ / 電子・電気材料 / 低消費電力 / 電界効果トランジスタ / VO2 / ナノ構造 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / 結晶成長 / ナノ材料 / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The VO2-channel transistor with metal-insulator transition was scaled down. A discontinuous switching with the single domain operation was successfully demonstrated. The results indicate the inhomogeneity of the phase transition was suppressed and the intrinsic property of the material was successfully utilized in the device operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相転移を利用した低電圧動作トランジスタを作製する際に、相転移に一般的な空間的不均質性をどう抑制するかは本質的な課題であった。今回の結果は、この課題を解決した点で、相転移トランジスタ研究の一つのマイルストーンだと言える。また今回作成したシングルドメインデバイスは、相転移トランジスタのデバイス物理を構築するための重要な基本デバイスとなることが期待できる。