Visualization of dynamics of nanoscale physical properties of living cell surface probed by high-speed ion conductance microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shinji  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 准教授 (70455864)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプローブ顕微鏡 / ナノピペット / ナノポア / 生細胞イメージング / イオン伝導顕微鏡 / 表面電荷 / 生細胞 / 生体膜 / ピペット / 電気伝導計測 / イオン電流 / 細胞 / ラフト / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 物理計測・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to develop a scanning probe microscopy technique that can visualize the nanoscale physical dynamics occurring in the living cell surface. In order to visualize and measure the cell surface without damage, we significantly improved in actual performances of scanning ion conductance microscopy. By developing a high-speed scanner and its vibration control technique, improving the signal-to-noise ratio of the high-resolution nanopipette probe, and improving the stability of the ion conduction measurement, we were able to visualize the dynamics of the nanostructures on living cell surfaces within a few seconds per frame. The spatiotemporal resolution of our developed system demonstrated the highest performance than other existing similar scanning probe techniques. Furthermore, we have succeeded in developing a technique to simultaneously measure the topography of cell surface and physical properties, such as the local mechanical properties and local surface charge density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の境界の世界である、細胞表層で生じている様々な物理動態を計測する技術は、生命現象を理解ための重要な計測技術となるに違いない。本研究は、細胞表層のナノ形状動態の可視化技術や、ナノ物性の動態を計測する技術の開発を推進し、従来計測技術の性能を大きく向上した。これによって、従来は捉えることが不可能だった細胞表層の生命現象を計測できる可能性を大きく広げた。