High-throughput electron density mapping by a combination of X-ray laser and nanofabrication technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akihiro  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (20781850)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線自由電子レーザー / コヒーレントX線イメージング / フォトリソグラフィ / X線イメージング / コヒーレントX線回折 / 位相回復計算 / バイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a liquid cell used for X-ray laser imaging was improved by utilizing photolithography technology. As a result, it allows us to control a single-particle hit rate, which is important for high-throughput electron density mapping. Furthermore, we designed and manufactured a newly designed liquid cell that can be measured even at high tilt angles towards three-dimensional imaging of unidirectionally-aligned particles in solution. Finally, we have demonstrated that the new liquid cell can be used for the X-ray laser measurement using SACLA. The research paper of the result was selected in the 2019 PCCP HOT articles of Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体ジェットインジェクターを利用した試料導入方法と比較し、試料環境のコントロールが容易な試料環境セルの高度化を進めることができた。将来的に、希少試料の測定や、温度やpHに応答したダイナミクス観察に繋がる。また、放射線損傷の影響を受けずに内部構造のスナップショット画像を復元できるX線レーザーイメージングは、電子顕微鏡や原子間力顕微鏡と相補的な技術であり、触媒材料の構造解析など産業分野でも活用されることが期待される。