Study of shock-wave induced fracture process using time-resolved Laue diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2017, 2019)
Jichi Medical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ichiyanagi Kouhei  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (70435618)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords衝撃破壊 / 量子ビーム / 衝撃超高圧 / 材料力学 / 放射光 / 衝撃超高圧科学 / 高強度レーザー / 弾性塑性転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed snap-shot and pump-probe time-resolved X-ray diffraction system using a High power Nd:Glass laser and a hard X-ray pulse required from the Photon Factory Advanced Ring. The wavelength, pulse width, and energy of the high power laser, which dirven shock wave are 1064 nm, 12 ns, and 15 J/pulse, respectively. We succeeded in constructing the synchronization system of the high power laser and the hard X-ray, which has the 100 ps pulse width. By using this equipment system, we measure the refinement of metal particle and phase transition of ceramics materials under laser-induced laser shock wave loading. The grain of aluminum metal was reduced from micro- to nano-size within a few nanosecond. In addition, the in-situ dislocation density can be determined from X-ray diffraction data under shock wave loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料の衝撃破壊過程は不可逆かつ瞬間的な動的現象であり、衝撃破壊時における物質の変形過程をその場測定するのは難しい。本研究では、放射光の硬X線パルスと衝撃波を発生させる高強度レーザーを組み合わせた時間分解X線回折法により衝撃波が伝搬する際中の材料変形機構の観測を可能にした。衝撃波による材料変化をその場測定することで、耐衝撃性の材料評価や材料設計開発の研究指針となる。