Studies on Vanishing Theorems and Extension Problems of Holomorphic Sections based on Singular Hermitian Metrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Shin-ichi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90647041)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords特異エルミート計量 / 正則切断の拡張問題 / 極小モデル理論 / 構造定理 / 葉層構造 / 接べクトル束 / 正則断面曲率 / 反標準束 / 非負曲率 / 擬有効 / 半Fano型 / MRC射 / 基本群 / 自己同型群 / ベクトル場 / 平坦性 / 正則自己同型 / エントロピー / 力学系 / 有理曲線 / Beauville-Bogomolov分解 / Hermite-Einstein計量 / 順像層 / 順像の正値性 / 多重標準束 / KLT特異点 / 有理連結性 / 普遍被覆面 / RC-正値性 / 最大値の原理 / 正則切断 / 拡張定理 / 消滅定理 / 断面曲率 / 正則凸性 / 複素幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied semi-positivity/singularities in algebraic geometry from the viewpoint of complex geometry/analysis. As results, I gave an extension theorem of holomorphic sections from subvarieties and structure theorems for projective manifolds with “non-negative curvature”. Specifically, I proved an extension theorem formulated for non-reduced and singular subvarieties, and also established structure theorems for maximal rationally connected fibrations associated with projective manifolds with pseudo-effective tangent bundle, non-negative holomorphic sectional curvature, or nef anti-canonical divisor. In the process, I had applied and developed the theory of singular metrics of vector bundles, positivity of direct image sheaves, holomorphic foliations, stability of coherent sheaves, and Hermite-Einstein metrics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では, 双有理幾何の半正値性と特異点を複素幾何/解析の立場から研究し, 拡張定理/消滅定理を与えた. 拡張定理/消滅定理は汎用性が高く半正値性は近年重要性が増しつつあり, 本研究の理論/技術はさらなる応用が見込める. “非負曲率”の構造定理は幾何学の究極の目標のひとつである分類理論に寄与する. 特に, 非負の正則断面曲率の構造定理は決定的な成果であり, 微分幾何的な曲率と代数幾何的な有理連結性を結びつける点で価値がある. 本研究のいくつかの成果は純粋な代数幾何の問題だが超越的な証明しか知られておらず, 本研究は代数的手法の不足部分を補い両分野の調和を促す点でも意義があると思われる.