Project/Area Number |
17H04825
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Mathematical analysis
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yoneda Tsuyoshi 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30619086)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Navier-Stokes方程式 / Euler方程式 / zeroth law / 渦伸長 / 乱流の素過程 / コリオリ力 / 微分同相写像群 / 共役点 / 断面曲率 / シア流 / 粘性散逸 / 乱流 / 帯状流 / ヤコビ場 / 回転楕円面 / 零次則 / 流体乱流 / 渦粘性 / コリオリ力付きNavier-Stokes方程式 / 境界層剥離 / 非適切性 / 竜巻型流れ / 数理流体力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the geometry of a central extension of the group of volume-preserving diffeomorphisms of the 2-sphere, whose geodesics are corresponding to solutions of the incompressible Euler equation with the Coriolis force. In particular, we calculated the Misiolek curvature of this group. This value is related to the existence of a conjugate point and its positivity directly implies the positivity of the sectional curvature. Also we mathematically considered the zeroth law. More precisely, we prepared small-scale vortex blob and large-scale anti-parallel vortex tubes for the initial data, and showed that the corresponding 3D Navier-Stokes flow creates instantaneous vortex-stretching. In turn, using this stretching, we showed that the flows satisfy a modified version of the zeroth law (but very close to the actual one) in a uniform time interval which in particular implies enhanced dissipation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
zeroth lawは流体運動が乱流である為の最も重要な指標の一つであるにも関わらず、それ自体の数理的理解を目指した研究は皆無であった。本研究によって、そのzeroth lawが渦伸長によって引き起こされ得ることを数学的に初めて示された。今後、このzeroth lawの数理的理解を皮切りに新たなる乱流理解が促進される可能性があり、その意味で学術的意義が大きい。 また、台風といった地球規模の流体運動の解明にはコリオリ力付き流体方程式が必要不可欠であるが、リー代数を使ってそのコリオリ力の数理的理解を目指した研究は存在しない。新たなる研究視点を切り開いたという点において、この研究の学術的意義は大きい。