Construction of control theory dynamic pattern formation observed in mollusk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2019-2021)
Shimane University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Mayuko  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (80738641)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数理モデル / 運動制御機構 / 数値シミュレーション / 腹足類 / 頭足類 / パターン形成 / 筋収縮 / 軟体動物 / 数理モデリング / 動的パターン形成 / パターンの分類 / 機械学習 / 神経ネットワーク / 動的パターン / 神経系 / 数理生物 / 応用数学 / 自己組織化 / 制御工学 / 運動メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we focused on the crawling motion in mollusks, and the purpose was to understand a mechanism on dynamic pattern formation by muscle contractions in gastropods and cephalopods. Based on the experimental observations, the numerical simulations of our proposed model constructed by the coupling of muscle contractions and network of nerves showed various two-dimensional patterns according to the intensity of visual stimulus. It was also indicated that a non-uniform network of nerves affects the patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、生物の運動機構の理解は「生物の仕組みの解明」という理学的興味のみならず、「災害時などでも活躍できるより効率的でタフなロボットの製作」という工学的興味からも注目が高まっている。腹足類や頭足類の柔軟な身体が作り出すパターン形成に着目しそのメカニズムを理解することは、生物の機構を知る一端を担うことで生物学分野への貢献があるとともに、数理モデルによる研究は工学応用が容易であることから、ソフトロボティクスの制御機構として貢献が期待できる。