Numerical simulations of the galaxy evolution in the early Universe: unveiling the origin of the diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yajima Hidenobu  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 准教授 (10756357)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords銀河形成 / 数値シミュレーション / 輻射輸送 / ダスト / 大規模構造 / 超新星爆発 / 理論天文学 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent observations have detected galaxies of various properties in the early Universe. To reveal the origin of the observed diversity, we perform cosmological hydrodynamics simulations and multi-wavelength radiative transfer calculations. As a result, we find that supernovae induce the intermittent star formation history and the drastic changes of gas and dust distributions. Due to these phenomena, the observational properties of galaxies rapidly change between Lyman-break and submillimeter galaxies. Thus, we suggest that the stellar feedback can be a main factor inducing the observed diversity of the galaxies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、すばる望遠鏡、アルマ望遠鏡などによる最新の銀河観測データを理論的に説明するため、大規模な数値シミュレーションにより銀河形成の研究を行った。その際、ズームイン法などの最新の技法を使用する事で、宇宙大規模構造から銀河の形態、そして星間ガスの星形成雲までを同時に分解し、階層間の異なる物理現象を明らかにしながら銀河形成過程の研究を行った。そして、輻射輸送計算により銀河の輻射特性をモデル化し、観測を理論的に説明する事に成功した。このように、スーパーコンピュータと最新の計算技術を駆使することで、観測データと直接比較出来る理論モデルの構築に成功した点は学術的に意義がある。