Studies of formation and evolution of high redshift objects based on large numerical simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Tomoaki  千葉大学, 統合情報センター, 准教授 (90616426)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 高性能計算 / ダークマター / 銀河 / 星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the formation and evolution of first stars, high redshift galaxies, and black holes in galactic centers. To understand them in cosmological context, we combine high resolution cosmological simulations and semi-analytic models.
We performed cosmological simulations that can resolve first star forming dark matter minihalos and made them publicly available. Combining the simulations with semi-analytic models, we studied, for example, statistical properties of substructures around galaxies and their implications for the formation of stellar streams, effect of interstellar objects on metalicity of low-mass first stars, and discrimination of heavy elements originating from first stars in z=3 intergalactic medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの成果は高分解能宇宙論的シミュレーションに基づいている。従来は、シミュレーションの規模に限界があり、分解能と空間分布の統計の評価を両立させるのが困難であった。我々の取り組みによりそれが可能となり、宇宙初期の初代星、高赤方偏移銀河などに対して、空間分布まで含めて統計的な研究をできるようになった。本研究成果はこうした空間分布を評価できる強みを特に生かしたものである。